How Many Square Miles Did Romney Win?

I

Hattip – Suzanne Wellborn

This post has been pulled because the blurb was a hoax.

Here is a relevant comment from JD Reed:

Surely you have been told now that the supposed facts in the blurb about the 2012 election. Most of the “facts” are false. Count the states: 19 and 29 states adds up to 48. So did the other 2 abstain? Actually it was Obama 26 to Romney’s 24. The population figures, the square mile figures, the homicide figures, are also way off. No reputable historian would write the supposed progression that nations go through, and Tytler (his real name, not Tyler) didn’t. Also he taught in 1787, not 1887. Professor Olson also denies saying what this rumor attributed to him, as he should because it’s largely false as well. If your readers are well informed I am puzzled why they haven’t told you how erroneous this is.
Or have they?

In point of fact Romney did win a lot more counties than Obama and million more square miles.  And professor Olson has, or so it is reported, admitted to forwarding the blurb and you do stand a greater chance of being murdered in an Obama county as a Romney one.  But the numbers are inflated or distorted and the blurb generally a farrago of half-truths.  I suppose I got seduced by the story it told.  Which goes to show you can destroy a good even a true story by making up facts to support it.  E.g. Hillary Clinton did indeed land in Yugoslavia during the war there where she was greeted by brass and lot of witnesses and peacefully driven off to wherever she had to go.  But a couple of months later she was talking about  jumping out of a helicopter under sniper fire and having to run for cover.  Hence no credit for doing whatever she did in the Balkans just a lot of laughter at the lie.

March 2, 2016

 

2 thoughts on “How Many Square Miles Did Romney Win?

  1. Surely you have been told now that the supposed facts in the blurb about the 2012 election. Most of the “facts” are false. Count the states: 19 and 29 states adds up to 48. So did the other 2 abstain? Actually it was Obama 26 to Romney’s 24. The population figures, the square mile figures, the homicide figures, are also way off. No reputable historian would write the supposed progression that nations go through, and Tytler (his real name, not Tyler) didn’t. Also he taught in 1787, not 1887. Professor Olson also denies saying what this rumor attributed to him, as he should because it’s largely false as well. If your readers are well informed I am puzzled why they haven’t told you how erroneous this is.
    Or have they?

  2. Sorry – just found your comment the site was hiding them for some reason I don’t understand. I resent the snide “Or have they?” but I’ll let it go because you’re right. I got snookered by a well known hoax passed on to me by someone I trusted and so didn’t check the numbers or the antecedents. I’m pulling the post and substituting your comments along with an apology.

    RFMiniter

Comments are closed.